National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MIRACLE

Y59. Have you ever [INSERT LIST A-D], or not: Witnessed or experienced what you believe was a miracle from God?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1761 52.3% 52.3% -.11
Yes 1576 46.8% 99% -.09
Don't know 30 .9% 99.9% 9.92
Refused 3 .1% 100% 11.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 55.6%
945
48.9%
816
52.3%
1761
Yes 43.5%
739
50.1%
837
46.8%
1576
Don't know 0.8%
14
1.0%
16
0.9%
30
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 72.1%
446
47.8%
1312
52.3%
1758
Yes 26.7%
165
51.3%
1408
46.8%
1573
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.8%
22
0.9%
29
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 39.0%
408
60.8%
211
30.3%
121
59.6%
488
77.3%
317
66.1%
181
52.4%
1726
Yes 59.7%
624
38.9%
135
68.5%
274
39.3%
322
22.0%
90
33.2%
91
46.6%
1536
Don't know 1.2%
13
0.3%
1
1.3%
5
0.9%
7
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.9%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share