National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PWTSPORT

P10E. TEXT.Now please tell me whether or not you have done any of the following things with [your teen] in the past SIX MONTHS. In the last 6 months, have you played a game, sport, or exercised together, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 471 14% 14% -.07
Yes 2893 85.8% 99.8% -.04
Don't know 5 .1% 100% 23.09
Refused 1 0% 100% 26.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 13.2%
225
14.7%
246
14.0%
471
Yes 86.6%
1472
85.1%
1421
85.8%
2893
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 18.1%
112
13.1%
358
14.0%
470
Yes 81.6%
505
86.8%
2382
85.9%
2887
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 13.6%
142
10.4%
36
18.8%
75
13.4%
110
17.1%
70
9.9%
27
14.0%
460
Yes 86.2%
901
89.6%
311
81.3%
325
86.6%
709
82.4%
338
89.4%
245
85.9%
2829
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share