National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HALF1

[If teen reports that they are half one religion and half another][IF Y62=7] Okay, then tell me about the first religion, is it Catholic, another kind of Christian, Jewish, Muslim, or something else?
  1) Catholic
  3) Christian
  4) Jewish
  6) Something else
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 3 .1% .1% -16.76
Christian 4 .1% .2% -16.73
Jewish 4 .1% .3% -16.71
Something else 1 0% .4% -16.68
Not asked 3358 99.6% 100% .06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Christian 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
Jewish 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Something else 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.6%
1694
99.6%
1664
99.6%
3358
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Christian 0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
Something else 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.8%
618
99.6%
2732
99.6%
3350
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
Christian 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.1%
4
Something else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.9%
1044
99.7%
346
99.8%
399
99.6%
816
100.0%
410
97.8%
268
99.6%
3283
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share