National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


JEWTYPE1

Y66. [If teen is Jewish or half-Jewish][IF Y62=4 OR Y64=4] Do you consider yourself to be religiously Jewish or mostly culturally Jewish?
  1) Religious
  2) Cultural
  3) Both
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Religious 24 .7% .7% -5.71
Cultural 68 2% 2.7% -5.71
Both 8 .2% 3% -5.7
Don't know 6 .2% 3.1% -1.13
Not asked 3264 96.9% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Religious 0.7%
12
0.7%
12
0.7%
24
Cultural 1.9%
32
2.2%
36
2.0%
68
Both 0.4%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
Not asked 96.8%
1646
96.9%
1618
96.9%
3264
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Religious 0.0%
0
0.9%
24
0.7%
24
Cultural 2.3%
14
2.0%
54
2.0%
68
Both 0.2%
1
0.3%
7
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
Not asked 97.6%
604
96.7%
2653
96.9%
3257
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Religious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
24
0.7%
24
Cultural 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.8%
68
2.1%
68
Both 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
8
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
0.2%
6
Not asked 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
61.3%
168
96.8%
3189
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share