National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HALF2

Y68. [If teen is half one religion and half another][IF Y62=7] Okay, now tell me which is your SECOND religion (is it Catholic, another kind of Christian, Jewish, Muslim, or another religion)?
  1) Catholic
  2) Protestant
  3) Christian
  4) Jewish
  6) Another Religion
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 3 .1% .1% -17.51
Protestant 1 0% .1% -17.5
Christian 2 .1% .2% -17.48
Jewish 2 .1% .2% -17.46
Another Religion 3 .1% .3% -17.43
Not asked 3359 99.7% 100% .06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Protestant 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Christian 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Jewish 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Another Religion 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked 99.7%
1695
99.6%
1664
99.7%
3359
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Christian 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Jewish 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Another Religion 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Not asked 99.8%
618
99.6%
2733
99.7%
3351
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Jewish 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Another Religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked 99.9%
1044
99.7%
346
99.8%
399
99.6%
816
100.0%
410
98.2%
269
99.7%
3284
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share