National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


JEWTYPE2

Y70. [If teen's second religion is Jewish][IF Y68=4] Do you consider yourself to be religiously Jewish or mostly culturally Jewish?
  2) Culturally
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Culturally 1 0% 0% -56.65
Don't know 1 0% .1% -12.6
Not asked 3368 99.9% 100% .02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Culturally 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.9%
1699
99.9%
1669
99.9%
3368
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Culturally 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.8%
618
100.0%
2742
99.9%
3360
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Culturally 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.9%
1044
99.7%
346
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274
99.9%
3293
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share