National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HALFOTH2

Y71. [If teen reports their second religion as "Another Religion"][IF Y68=6] Which other religion are you?
  7) Pagan or Wiccan
  9) Other
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pagan or Wiccan 1 0% 0% -40.94
Other 1 0% .1% -40.86
Refused 1 0% .1% -4.56
Not asked 3367 99.9% 100% .03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Pagan or Wiccan 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.9%
1699
99.9%
1668
99.9%
3367
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Pagan or Wiccan 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 100.0%
619
99.9%
2740
99.9%
3359
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Pagan or Wiccan 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
99.9%
818
100.0%
410
99.3%
272
99.9%
3292
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share