National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RELOTH

Y72. [If teen identifies with a religion (they did not answer "Not religious", "Don't know" or "Refused")][IF Y62<8] In addition to the religion we just discussed, do you consider yourself to be of any other religion?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2651 78.7% 78.7% -.48
Yes 94 2.8% 81.5% -.47
Don't know 8 .2% 81.7% 1.53
Not asked 617 18.3% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 76.6%
1302
80.8%
1349
78.7%
2651
Yes 2.6%
45
2.9%
49
2.8%
94
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
8
Not asked 20.6%
350
16.0%
267
18.3%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 35.4%
219
88.5%
2427
78.7%
2646
Yes 2.7%
17
2.8%
77
2.8%
94
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
7
0.2%
8
Not asked 61.7%
382
8.5%
232
18.3%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 90.8%
949
89.3%
310
88.5%
354
88.2%
722
4.9%
20
88.7%
243
78.8%
2598
Yes 1.3%
14
4.9%
17
0.5%
2
5.3%
43
0.7%
3
3.6%
10
2.7%
89
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
Not asked 7.8%
82
5.8%
20
11.0%
44
6.0%
49
94.4%
387
6.9%
19
18.2%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share