National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


REL2CATH

Y73. [If teen considers self to be an additional religion][IF Y72=1] Which other religions are you? [RECORD ALL MENTION]: Catholic.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 70 2.1% 2.1% -5.97
Yes 22 .7% 2.7% -5.96
Don't know 1 0% 2.8% -1.2
Refused 1 0% 2.8% -.51
Not asked 3276 97.2% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 2.0%
34
2.2%
36
2.1%
70
Yes 0.6%
10
0.7%
12
0.7%
22
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 97.4%
1655
97.1%
1621
97.2%
3276
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 2.4%
15
2.0%
55
2.1%
70
Yes 0.3%
2
0.7%
20
0.7%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 97.3%
602
97.2%
2666
97.2%
3268
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 0.8%
8
3.7%
13
0.5%
2
4.2%
34
0.5%
2
3.3%
9
2.1%
68
Yes 0.5%
5
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.7%
1031
95.1%
330
99.5%
398
94.7%
776
99.3%
407
96.4%
264
97.3%
3206
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share