National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MADEFUN1

Y83. [If teen identifies with a religion or answers "don't know"][IF Y62<8 OR Y62=9] How much, if at all, have you been pressured or made fun of because of your religious beliefs and practices?[READ LIST]
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 59 1.8% 1.8% -.46
Some 195 5.8% 7.5% -.46
A little 343 10.2% 17.7% -.45
None 2201 65.3% 83% -.45
Don't know 3 .1% 83.1% 1.62
Not asked 569 16.9% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 1.6%
28
1.9%
31
1.8%
59
Some 5.5%
93
6.1%
102
5.8%
195
A little 9.2%
157
11.1%
186
10.2%
343
None 64.4%
1095
66.2%
1106
65.3%
2201
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked 19.2%
326
14.6%
243
16.9%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A lot 0.5%
3
2.0%
56
1.8%
59
Some 3.2%
20
6.4%
175
5.8%
195
A little 2.9%
18
11.8%
324
10.2%
342
None 33.0%
204
72.6%
1991
65.3%
2195
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Not asked 60.4%
374
7.1%
194
16.9%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A lot 2.6%
27
1.2%
4
1.5%
6
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
4.0%
11
1.8%
58
Some 8.2%
86
3.7%
13
3.5%
14
3.7%
30
0.2%
1
17.9%
49
5.9%
193
A little 14.7%
154
10.1%
35
6.8%
27
6.8%
56
0.2%
1
23.4%
64
10.2%
337
None 68.3%
714
80.1%
278
80.5%
322
82.4%
675
6.3%
26
48.2%
132
65.2%
2147
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 6.1%
64
4.9%
17
7.8%
31
5.5%
45
93.2%
382
6.6%
18
16.9%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share