National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DOUBTS2

Y81. [If teen doesn't think of self as part of a particular religion/denominations/church OR if teen does not identify with a religion or answered "refused"][IF Y61 <>1 OR Y62=8,10] In the last year, how much, if at all, have you had doubts about being non-religious? Have you had: [READ LIST]
  1) Many doubts
  2) Some doubts
  3) A few doubts
  4) No doubts
  5) Does not apply
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many doubts 42 1.2% 1.2% -2.24
Some doubts 82 2.4% 3.7% -2.24
A few doubts 143 4.2% 7.9% -2.23
No doubts 294 8.7% 16.6% -2.23
Does not apply 2 .1% 16.7% -2.23
Don't know 4 .1% 16.8% -.15
Refused 2 .1% 16.9% .15
Not asked 2801 83.1% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Many doubts 1.5%
25
1.0%
17
1.2%
42
Some doubts 2.8%
47
2.1%
35
2.4%
82
A few doubts 4.4%
74
4.1%
69
4.2%
143
No doubts 10.3%
175
7.1%
119
8.7%
294
Does not apply 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 80.8%
1374
85.4%
1427
83.1%
2801
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Many doubts 4.0%
25
0.6%
17
1.2%
42
Some doubts 6.3%
39
1.6%
43
2.4%
82
A few doubts 13.6%
84
2.2%
59
4.3%
143
No doubts 35.5%
220
2.7%
74
8.7%
294
Does not apply 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 39.6%
245
92.9%
2549
83.1%
2794
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Many doubts 0.6%
6
0.3%
1
1.3%
5
0.2%
2
6.3%
26
0.4%
1
1.2%
41
Some doubts 1.5%
16
1.2%
4
0.5%
2
1.2%
10
10.7%
44
1.1%
3
2.4%
79
A few doubts 1.5%
16
2.0%
7
3.0%
12
1.8%
15
20.7%
85
2.2%
6
4.3%
141
No doubts 2.5%
26
1.2%
4
3.0%
12
2.1%
17
54.1%
222
2.9%
8
8.8%
289
Does not apply 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 93.9%
981
95.1%
330
92.3%
369
94.5%
774
6.8%
28
93.4%
256
83.1%
2738
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share