National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MADEFUN2

Y82. [If teen doesn't think of self as part of a particular religion/denomination/church OR if teen does not identify with a religion or answered "refused"] How much, if at all, have you been pressured or made fun of because you are not religious?[READ LIST]
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Does not apply
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 14 .4% .4% -2.23
Some 23 .7% 1.1% -2.23
A little 46 1.4% 2.5% -2.22
None 484 14.4% 16.8% -2.22
Does not apply 1 0% 16.9% -2.22
Refused 1 0% 16.9% .15
Not asked 2801 83.1% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 0.4%
7
0.4%
7
0.4%
14
Some 0.9%
15
0.5%
8
0.7%
23
A little 1.5%
25
1.3%
21
1.4%
46
None 16.4%
278
12.3%
206
14.4%
484
Does not apply 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 80.8%
1374
85.4%
1427
83.1%
2801
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A lot 1.1%
7
0.3%
7
0.4%
14
Some 1.8%
11
0.4%
12
0.7%
23
A little 5.7%
35
0.4%
11
1.4%
46
None 51.9%
321
5.9%
163
14.4%
484
Does not apply 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 39.6%
245
92.9%
2549
83.1%
2794
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A lot 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
1.7%
7
0.4%
1
0.4%
13
Some 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.4%
3
2.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.7%
22
A little 0.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
8.5%
35
0.7%
2
1.4%
46
None 5.4%
56
4.0%
14
6.5%
26
4.5%
37
79.8%
327
5.5%
15
14.4%
475
Does not apply 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 93.9%
981
95.1%
330
92.3%
369
94.5%
774
6.8%
28
93.4%
256
83.1%
2738
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share