National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


POPULAR1

P87A. [If teen is not home-schooled and has not stopped going to school] [IF P57<>3, 4] How much would you say that you are part of the popular group at school? [READ LIST]
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 1133 33.6% 33.6% -.22
Some 1369 40.6% 74.2% -.21
A little 438 13% 87.2% -.21
None 286 8.5% 95.7% -.2
Don't know 15 .4% 96.2% 3.74
Refused 9 .3% 96.4% 4.31
Not asked 120 3.6% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 36.2%
615
31.0%
518
33.6%
1133
Some 38.8%
659
42.5%
710
40.6%
1369
A little 12.9%
219
13.1%
219
13.0%
438
None 7.8%
132
9.2%
154
8.5%
286
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.4%
6
0.4%
15
Refused 0.2%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
Not asked 3.6%
62
3.5%
58
3.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A lot 25.8%
160
35.4%
970
33.6%
1130
Some 38.6%
239
41.0%
1126
40.6%
1365
A little 14.7%
91
12.6%
346
13.0%
437
None 14.1%
87
7.3%
199
8.5%
286
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
12
0.4%
15
Refused 0.6%
4
0.2%
5
0.3%
9
Not asked 5.7%
35
3.1%
85
3.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A lot 30.5%
319
33.7%
117
51.8%
207
34.8%
285
23.9%
98
30.3%
83
33.7%
1109
Some 41.1%
430
42.1%
146
31.5%
126
44.0%
360
40.0%
164
41.2%
113
40.6%
1339
A little 14.0%
146
14.4%
50
8.0%
32
11.4%
93
16.3%
67
13.9%
38
12.9%
426
None 8.3%
87
8.4%
29
5.8%
23
7.2%
59
12.4%
51
10.9%
30
8.5%
279
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
14
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
Not asked 5.5%
57
1.4%
5
2.0%
8
2.2%
18
5.9%
24
2.6%
7
3.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share