National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


EDGOAL3

Y85B. [If teen is home-schooled] [IF P57=3] Ideally, how much education would you LIKE to complete? [READ LIST IF NECESSARY]
  3) High School graduate
  4) Vo-Tech School after High School
  5) Some college or AA/NO 4-year degree
  6) College graduate
  7) Post-graduate or prof school
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High School graduate 11 .3% .3% -6.69
Vo-Tech School after High School 3 .1% .4% -6.68
Some college or AA/NO 4-year degree 4 .1% .5% -6.67
College graduate 42 1.2% 1.8% -6.67
Post-graduate or prof school 14 .4% 2.2% -6.66
Don't know 2 .1% 2.3% -1.37
Not asked 3294 97.7% 100% .15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
High School graduate 0.2%
4
0.4%
7
0.3%
11
Vo-Tech School after High School 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Some college or AA/NO 4-year degree 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
College graduate 1.2%
20
1.3%
22
1.2%
42
Post-graduate or prof school 0.4%
6
0.5%
8
0.4%
14
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 97.8%
1663
97.7%
1631
97.7%
3294
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
High School graduate 0.3%
2
0.3%
9
0.3%
11
Vo-Tech School after High School 0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Some college or AA/NO 4-year degree 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
College graduate 1.3%
8
1.2%
34
1.2%
42
Post-graduate or prof school 0.6%
4
0.4%
10
0.4%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 97.4%
603
97.8%
2683
97.7%
3286
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
High School graduate 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
Vo-Tech School after High School 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Some college or AA/NO 4-year degree 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
4
College graduate 2.3%
24
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
1.7%
7
1.1%
3
1.3%
42
Post-graduate or prof school 0.7%
7
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
14
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 95.8%
1001
99.1%
344
99.0%
396
99.3%
813
96.8%
397
97.8%
268
97.7%
3219
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share