National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


POPULAR2

Y87B. [If teen is home-schooled or has stopped going to school][IF P57=3,4] How much would you say that you are part of the popular group among your peers? [READ LIST]
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 44 1.3% 1.3% -5.28
Some 47 1.4% 2.7% -5.27
A little 15 .4% 3.1% -5.26
None 11 .3% 3.5% -5.26
Don't know 1 0% 3.5% -1.03
Refused 2 .1% 3.6% -.42
Not asked 3250 96.4% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 1.2%
21
1.4%
23
1.3%
44
Some 1.6%
27
1.2%
20
1.4%
47
A little 0.5%
8
0.4%
7
0.4%
15
None 0.3%
5
0.4%
6
0.3%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 96.4%
1638
96.5%
1612
96.4%
3250
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A lot 1.8%
11
1.2%
33
1.3%
44
Some 2.4%
15
1.2%
32
1.4%
47
A little 0.6%
4
0.4%
11
0.4%
15
None 0.8%
5
0.2%
6
0.3%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 94.3%
584
96.9%
2658
96.4%
3242
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A lot 1.9%
20
0.6%
2
1.0%
4
1.1%
9
1.5%
6
0.7%
2
1.3%
43
Some 2.0%
21
0.9%
3
0.8%
3
0.9%
7
2.4%
10
1.1%
3
1.4%
47
A little 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
15
None 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 94.5%
988
98.6%
342
98.0%
392
97.8%
801
94.1%
386
97.4%
267
96.4%
3176
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share