National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SCHREL1

Y88. [If teen identifies with a religion AND is not home-schooled and has not stopped going to school][IF Y62<8 AND P57<>3,4] How much, if at all, do you openly express your religious beliefs at school? Do you express your beliefs: [READ LIST]
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Does not apply
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 327 9.7% 9.7% -.52
Some 964 28.6% 38.3% -.52
A little 738 21.9% 60.2% -.51
None 632 18.8% 79% -.51
Does not apply 3 .1% 79.1% -.51
Don't know 1 0% 79.1% 1.4
Not asked 705 20.9% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 7.5%
127
12.0%
200
9.7%
327
Some 25.1%
427
32.2%
537
28.6%
964
A little 23.4%
398
20.4%
340
21.9%
738
None 20.6%
351
16.8%
281
18.8%
632
Does not apply 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 23.2%
395
18.6%
310
20.9%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A lot 2.4%
15
11.4%
312
9.7%
327
Some 8.1%
50
33.2%
912
28.6%
962
A little 9.0%
56
24.8%
680
21.9%
736
None 16.5%
102
19.3%
529
18.8%
631
Does not apply 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 63.8%
395
11.2%
307
20.9%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A lot 13.3%
139
9.2%
32
14.3%
57
6.8%
56
0.0%
0
13.5%
37
9.7%
321
Some 37.4%
391
31.4%
109
32.8%
131
26.3%
215
1.7%
7
32.8%
90
28.6%
943
A little 22.8%
238
28.8%
100
21.3%
85
27.4%
224
1.0%
4
26.3%
72
21.9%
723
None 13.5%
141
23.3%
81
18.3%
73
31.6%
259
2.7%
11
18.6%
51
18.7%
616
Does not apply 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 12.9%
135
7.2%
25
13.0%
52
7.8%
64
94.6%
388
8.8%
24
20.9%
688
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share