National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SCHREL3

Y90. [If teen is not home-schooled and has not stopped going to school][IF P57<>3,4] Do other students at your school generally look down on teens who are openly religious, or don't they?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) No one at school is openly religious
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 563 16.7% 16.7% -.26
No 2584 76.7% 93.4% -.26
No one at school is openly religious 8 .2% 93.6% -.25
Don't know 90 2.7% 96.3% 3.23
Refused 5 .1% 96.4% 3.73
Not asked 120 3.6% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
258
18.3%
305
16.7%
563
No 77.4%
1316
75.9%
1268
76.7%
2584
No one at school is openly religious 0.4%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
8
Don't know 3.1%
53
2.2%
37
2.7%
90
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Not asked 3.6%
62
3.5%
58
3.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
83
17.5%
479
16.7%
562
No 77.5%
480
76.5%
2099
76.7%
2579
No one at school is openly religious 0.2%
1
0.3%
7
0.2%
8
Don't know 2.9%
18
2.6%
70
2.6%
88
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
Not asked 5.7%
35
3.1%
85
3.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
193
18.7%
65
16.3%
65
15.0%
123
12.7%
52
20.4%
56
16.8%
554
No 73.6%
769
76.1%
264
77.3%
309
79.7%
653
78.5%
322
74.5%
204
76.5%
2521
No one at school is openly religious 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
8
Don't know 2.4%
25
3.2%
11
3.8%
15
2.6%
21
2.7%
11
1.8%
5
2.7%
88
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 5.5%
57
1.4%
5
2.0%
8
2.2%
18
5.9%
24
2.6%
7
3.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share