National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


FUTURE

Y92. How often, if at all, do you think about or plan for your future?[READ LIST]
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 1571 46.6% 46.6% -.07
Fairly often 976 29% 75.6% -.03
Sometimes 626 18.6% 94.2% .01
Rarely 151 4.5% 98.6% .05
Never 42 1.2% 99.9% .08
Don't know 4 .1% 100% 28.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 39.8%
677
53.5%
894
46.6%
1571
Fairly often 30.1%
512
27.8%
464
29.0%
976
Sometimes 22.8%
387
14.3%
239
18.6%
626
Rarely 5.6%
96
3.3%
55
4.5%
151
Never 1.5%
25
1.0%
17
1.2%
42
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very often 41.5%
257
47.7%
1309
46.6%
1566
Fairly often 26.2%
162
29.6%
813
29.0%
975
Sometimes 22.6%
140
17.7%
485
18.6%
625
Rarely 6.6%
41
4.0%
109
4.5%
150
Never 2.9%
18
0.9%
24
1.2%
42
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very often 46.3%
484
42.1%
146
70.0%
280
43.8%
359
38.0%
156
44.2%
121
46.9%
1546
Fairly often 33.2%
347
32.9%
114
15.3%
61
27.8%
228
28.0%
115
30.7%
84
28.8%
949
Sometimes 16.1%
168
17.6%
61
12.0%
48
22.0%
180
23.4%
96
21.5%
59
18.6%
612
Rarely 3.5%
37
5.8%
20
1.8%
7
4.8%
39
7.3%
30
3.6%
10
4.3%
143
Never 0.7%
7
1.7%
6
1.0%
4
1.5%
12
2.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.2%
41
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share