National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MEANLESS

Y94. How often, if ever, does life feel meaningless to you?
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 123 3.6% 3.6% -.13
Usually 135 4% 7.7% -.1
Sometimes 656 19.5% 27.1% -.08
Rarely 1088 32.3% 59.4% -.05
Never 1360 40.4% 99.8% -.02
Don't know 8 .2% 100% 20.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 3.3%
56
4.0%
67
3.6%
123
Usually 4.1%
69
4.0%
66
4.0%
135
Sometimes 17.2%
292
21.8%
364
19.5%
656
Rarely 31.6%
538
32.9%
550
32.3%
1088
Never 43.5%
740
37.1%
620
40.4%
1360
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Always 5.0%
31
3.4%
92
3.7%
123
Usually 3.2%
20
4.2%
115
4.0%
135
Sometimes 24.9%
154
18.2%
499
19.4%
653
Rarely 33.0%
204
32.2%
882
32.3%
1086
Never 33.6%
208
41.9%
1149
40.4%
1357
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
6
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Always 3.3%
34
1.4%
5
7.3%
29
3.3%
27
5.6%
23
1.1%
3
3.7%
121
Usually 4.3%
45
1.4%
5
4.8%
19
3.9%
32
3.9%
16
4.4%
12
3.9%
129
Sometimes 17.7%
185
18.7%
65
20.3%
81
18.3%
150
24.4%
100
21.5%
59
19.4%
640
Rarely 31.9%
333
40.1%
139
16.5%
66
35.3%
289
32.4%
133
38.0%
104
32.3%
1064
Never 42.7%
446
38.3%
133
50.8%
203
38.9%
319
33.4%
137
35.0%
96
40.5%
1334
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share