National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MEANLIFE

Y93. How often, if at all, do you think about the meaning of life?[READ LIST]
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 750 22.3% 22.3% -.1
Fairly often 614 18.2% 40.5% -.06
Sometimes 1082 32.1% 72.6% -.02
Rarely 608 18% 90.6% .01
Never 312 9.3% 99.9% .05
Don't know 4 .1% 100% 28.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 21.3%
362
23.2%
388
22.3%
750
Fairly often 17.4%
296
19.0%
318
18.2%
614
Sometimes 29.9%
508
34.4%
574
32.1%
1082
Rarely 19.5%
331
16.6%
277
18.0%
608
Never 11.9%
202
6.6%
110
9.3%
312
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very often 19.2%
119
23.0%
630
22.3%
749
Fairly often 15.0%
93
19.0%
520
18.2%
613
Sometimes 33.1%
205
31.9%
874
32.1%
1079
Rarely 19.1%
118
17.8%
488
18.0%
606
Never 13.6%
84
8.3%
227
9.3%
311
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very often 21.4%
224
15.0%
52
42.5%
170
18.6%
152
19.5%
80
20.1%
55
22.2%
733
Fairly often 20.1%
210
22.2%
77
13.3%
53
17.7%
145
16.1%
66
18.6%
51
18.3%
602
Sometimes 33.0%
345
35.4%
123
25.8%
103
33.1%
271
32.4%
133
29.9%
82
32.1%
1057
Rarely 18.1%
189
15.6%
54
11.3%
45
20.5%
168
18.3%
75
23.7%
65
18.1%
596
Never 7.2%
75
11.5%
40
7.3%
29
10.0%
82
13.7%
56
7.7%
21
9.2%
303
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share