National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CONFUSED

Y97. Do YOU YOURSELF sometimes feel confused about what is right and wrong, or do you usually have a good idea of what is right and wrong in most situations? [DO NOT READ LIST]
  1) Feel confused
  2) Something in the middle
  3) Has a good idea
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Feel confused 647 19.2% 19.2% -.09
Something in the middle 63 1.9% 21.1% -.06
Has a good idea 2652 78.7% 99.8% -.04
Don't know 7 .2% 100% 20.11
Refused 1 0% 100% 23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Feel confused 17.4%
295
21.1%
352
19.2%
647
Something in the middle 1.9%
33
1.8%
30
1.9%
63
Has a good idea 80.5%
1368
76.9%
1284
78.7%
2652
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Feel confused 18.4%
114
19.3%
530
19.2%
644
Something in the middle 1.9%
12
1.9%
51
1.9%
63
Has a good idea 79.5%
492
78.6%
2155
78.7%
2647
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
6
0.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Feel confused 17.5%
183
20.5%
71
21.8%
87
19.4%
159
19.8%
81
19.3%
53
19.2%
634
Something in the middle 1.8%
19
1.4%
5
1.8%
7
2.2%
18
1.7%
7
1.8%
5
1.9%
61
Has a good idea 80.5%
841
77.8%
270
76.0%
304
78.1%
640
78.3%
321
78.8%
216
78.7%
2592
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share