National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SECRET

Y98. In the last year, how often, if ever, did you [INSERT LIST A-C]? [READ LIST]: Do things that you hoped your [PARENT TYPE] would never find out about.
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Occasionally
  5) Rarely
  6) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 242 7.2% 7.2% -.14
Fairly often 293 8.7% 15.9% -.11
Sometimes 616 18.3% 34.2% -.07
Occasionally 530 15.7% 49.9% -.04
Rarely 1109 32.9% 82.8% 0
Never 576 17.1% 99.9% .03
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 26.96
Refused 2 .1% 100% 30.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 7.6%
129
6.8%
113
7.2%
242
Fairly often 9.4%
159
8.0%
134
8.7%
293
Sometimes 18.4%
313
18.1%
303
18.3%
616
Occasionally 16.8%
285
14.7%
245
15.7%
530
Rarely 32.6%
554
33.2%
555
32.9%
1109
Never 15.1%
257
19.1%
319
17.1%
576
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very often 9.5%
59
6.7%
183
7.2%
242
Fairly often 10.2%
63
8.4%
230
8.7%
293
Sometimes 17.3%
107
18.4%
505
18.2%
612
Occasionally 14.4%
89
16.0%
440
15.7%
529
Rarely 27.0%
167
34.3%
941
33.0%
1108
Never 21.5%
133
16.1%
441
17.1%
574
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very often 6.2%
65
7.5%
26
9.0%
36
7.2%
59
7.8%
32
7.7%
21
7.3%
239
Fairly often 8.5%
89
11.0%
38
8.8%
35
7.1%
58
10.0%
41
8.8%
24
8.6%
285
Sometimes 17.3%
181
20.2%
70
21.0%
84
18.6%
152
19.0%
78
12.4%
34
18.2%
599
Occasionally 15.5%
162
17.9%
62
15.0%
60
15.4%
126
15.1%
62
18.2%
50
15.8%
522
Rarely 35.7%
373
32.6%
113
24.5%
98
34.9%
286
28.3%
116
34.7%
95
32.8%
1081
Never 16.6%
173
11.0%
38
21.5%
86
16.8%
138
19.5%
80
18.2%
50
17.1%
565
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share