National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CHEATED

Y98. In the last year, how often, if ever, did you [INSERT LIST A-C]? [READ LIST]: Cheat on a test, assignment, or homework in school.
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Occasionally
  5) Rarely
  6) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 103 3.1% 3.1% -.21
Fairly often 147 4.4% 7.4% -.16
Sometimes 404 12% 19.4% -.11
Occasionally 379 11.2% 30.7% -.06
Rarely 1063 31.5% 62.2% -.01
Never 1272 37.7% 99.9% .04
Don't know 1 0% 100% 38.11
Refused 1 0% 100% 43.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 3.6%
61
2.5%
42
3.1%
103
Fairly often 4.9%
83
3.8%
64
4.4%
147
Sometimes 12.2%
207
11.8%
197
12.0%
404
Occasionally 10.7%
182
11.8%
197
11.2%
379
Rarely 30.5%
518
32.6%
545
31.5%
1063
Never 38.1%
648
37.4%
624
37.7%
1272
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very often 4.7%
29
2.7%
74
3.1%
103
Fairly often 4.5%
28
4.3%
119
4.4%
147
Sometimes 11.5%
71
12.1%
331
12.0%
402
Occasionally 11.3%
70
11.2%
308
11.2%
378
Rarely 27.6%
171
32.5%
891
31.6%
1062
Never 40.2%
249
37.1%
1019
37.7%
1268
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very often 2.3%
24
4.0%
14
4.8%
19
3.1%
25
3.2%
13
2.2%
6
3.1%
101
Fairly often 4.2%
44
3.5%
12
3.3%
13
5.5%
45
4.1%
17
3.6%
10
4.3%
141
Sometimes 10.5%
110
14.1%
49
14.0%
56
12.7%
104
12.4%
51
9.1%
25
12.0%
395
Occasionally 11.4%
119
12.1%
42
11.0%
44
10.7%
88
11.0%
45
12.8%
35
11.3%
373
Rarely 34.3%
358
32.3%
112
26.3%
105
31.6%
259
29.3%
120
33.2%
91
31.7%
1045
Never 37.3%
390
34.0%
118
40.8%
163
36.4%
298
39.8%
163
39.1%
107
37.6%
1239
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share