National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DIVCEOK

Y101. Do you think that, in general, a couple without children should end their marriage if it is empty and unfulfilling, or should they stick with it even if they are not happy?:
  1) End it
  2) Stick with it
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
End it 2068 61.4% 61.4% -.2
Stick with it 1170 34.7% 96.1% -.2
Don't know 119 3.5% 99.6% 4.88
Refused 13 .4% 100% 5.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
End it 56.8%
965
66.0%
1103
61.4%
2068
Stick with it 39.0%
663
30.4%
507
34.7%
1170
Don't know 3.8%
65
3.2%
54
3.5%
119
Refused 0.4%
7
0.4%
6
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
End it 71.2%
441
59.2%
1624
61.4%
2065
Stick with it 24.9%
154
36.9%
1013
34.7%
1167
Don't know 3.7%
23
3.5%
95
3.5%
118
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
11
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
End it 52.3%
547
69.2%
240
54.0%
216
65.0%
532
73.4%
301
66.8%
183
61.3%
2019
Stick with it 43.1%
450
25.9%
90
42.8%
171
32.1%
263
22.2%
91
29.9%
82
34.8%
1147
Don't know 3.9%
41
4.3%
15
2.8%
11
2.9%
24
3.9%
16
3.3%
9
3.5%
116
Refused 0.7%
7
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share