National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MORALREL

Y103. Some people say that morals are relative, that there are no definite rights and wrongs for everybody. Do you agree or disagree?[READ LIST]
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1548 45.9% 45.9% -.2
Disagree 1700 50.4% 96.4% -.19
Don't know 114 3.4% 99.8% 5.11
Refused 8 .2% 100% 5.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 47.1%
800
44.8%
748
45.9%
1548
Disagree 49.4%
840
51.5%
860
50.4%
1700
Don't know 3.3%
56
3.5%
58
3.4%
114
Refused 0.2%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Agree 55.4%
343
43.8%
1202
46.0%
1545
Disagree 40.7%
252
52.6%
1443
50.4%
1695
Don't know 3.6%
22
3.4%
92
3.4%
114
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
6
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Agree 36.4%
380
50.7%
176
38.8%
155
50.5%
414
58.5%
240
51.1%
140
45.7%
1505
Disagree 59.9%
626
45.5%
158
58.0%
232
46.2%
378
37.3%
153
45.6%
125
50.7%
1672
Don't know 3.4%
36
3.5%
12
3.0%
12
3.2%
26
3.9%
16
2.9%
8
3.3%
110
Refused 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share