National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


FIXFRND

Y105. In the last year, have you had to work hard to fix a broken friendship or other relationship, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1359 40.3% 40.3% -.06
Yes 2006 59.5% 99.9% -.03
Don't know 5 .1% 100% 25.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 47.5%
808
33.0%
551
40.3%
1359
Yes 52.4%
890
66.8%
1116
59.5%
2006
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 44.6%
276
39.3%
1077
40.2%
1353
Yes 55.1%
341
60.6%
1663
59.6%
2004
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 37.2%
389
37.2%
129
50.3%
201
38.8%
318
44.9%
184
39.4%
108
40.3%
1329
Yes 62.5%
653
62.8%
218
49.8%
199
61.2%
501
54.6%
224
60.6%
166
59.5%
1961
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share