National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


TERROR

Y108. How much, if at all, have the terrorist attacks of September 11 changed your life?:[READ LIST]
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 776 23% 23% -.1
Some 1181 35% 58.1% -.04
A little 839 24.9% 83% .01
None 572 17% 99.9% .06
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 40.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 21.4%
363
24.7%
413
23.0%
776
Some 32.0%
544
38.1%
637
35.0%
1181
A little 25.0%
425
24.8%
414
24.9%
839
None 21.5%
366
12.3%
206
17.0%
572
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A lot 20.2%
125
23.7%
649
23.0%
774
Some 29.6%
183
36.3%
995
35.0%
1178
A little 25.2%
156
24.9%
682
24.9%
838
None 25.0%
155
15.1%
415
17.0%
570
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A lot 25.9%
271
18.7%
65
27.5%
110
23.7%
194
17.8%
73
17.2%
47
23.1%
760
Some 36.7%
384
38.3%
133
33.3%
133
35.8%
293
29.3%
120
35.0%
96
35.2%
1159
A little 23.9%
250
26.8%
93
19.3%
77
24.9%
204
25.1%
103
32.5%
89
24.8%
816
None 13.3%
139
16.1%
56
20.0%
80
15.5%
127
27.8%
114
15.3%
42
16.9%
558
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share