National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ACTOTHER

Are there any other activities, hobby clubs, classes, or OTHER organizations that you are involved in? [DO NOT RECORD WORK FOR PAY OR JUST HANGING OUT; PROBE: IF TYPE OF ACTIVITY NOT OBVIOUS, ASK: "WHAT KIND OF ACTIVITY IS THAT?'][RECORD UP TO 6 MENTIONS]
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 2540 75.4% 75.4% -.05
1 591 17.5% 92.9% -.01
2 147 4.4% 97.3% .03
3 52 1.5% 98.8% .06
4 23 .7% 99.5% .1
5 7 .2% 99.7% .14
6 6 .2% 99.9% .18
Don't know 4 .1% 100% 28.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 78.1%
1327
72.6%
1213
75.4%
2540
1 16.8%
285
18.3%
306
17.5%
591
2 3.7%
63
5.0%
84
4.4%
147
3 0.9%
15
2.2%
37
1.5%
52
4 0.2%
4
1.1%
19
0.7%
23
5 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
6 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 82.7%
512
73.7%
2021
75.3%
2533
1 14.2%
88
18.3%
503
17.6%
591
2 1.8%
11
5.0%
136
4.4%
147
3 0.5%
3
1.7%
48
1.5%
51
4 0.5%
3
0.7%
20
0.7%
23
5 0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.2%
7
6 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 73.7%
770
70.0%
243
77.3%
309
76.7%
628
83.4%
342
71.5%
196
75.5%
2488
1 19.2%
201
19.3%
67
16.8%
67
16.6%
136
12.4%
51
18.6%
51
17.4%
573
2 4.3%
45
6.3%
22
4.3%
17
4.4%
36
2.4%
10
4.4%
12
4.3%
142
3 1.7%
18
2.6%
9
0.8%
3
1.1%
9
0.7%
3
3.6%
10
1.6%
52
4 0.7%
7
1.2%
4
0.8%
3
0.9%
7
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
23
5 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
6 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share