National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DA01

Which, if any, of these activities are organized or sponsored by a religious organization?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 1968 58.4% 58.4% -.69
1 305 9.1% 67.4% -.69
Don't know 22 .7% 68.1% .97
Refused 2 .1% 68.2% 1.21
Not asked 1073 31.8% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 57.3%
974
59.5%
994
58.4%
1968
1 8.8%
149
9.3%
156
9.1%
305
Don't know 0.6%
10
0.7%
12
0.7%
22
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 33.2%
565
30.4%
508
31.8%
1073
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 49.6%
307
60.4%
1657
58.4%
1964
1 4.0%
25
10.2%
279
9.0%
304
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.5%
15
0.7%
22
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 45.1%
279
28.8%
791
31.8%
1070
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 54.3%
567
63.7%
221
57.5%
230
61.8%
506
49.3%
202
73.0%
200
58.5%
1926
1 12.3%
129
11.8%
41
10.5%
42
7.4%
61
2.7%
11
6.2%
17
9.1%
301
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.9%
3
1.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 32.9%
344
23.6%
82
30.5%
122
30.3%
248
47.3%
194
20.4%
56
31.7%
1046
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share