National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DA02

Which, if any, of these activities are organized or sponsored by a religious organization?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 1202 35.7% 35.7% -1.17
1 221 6.6% 42.2% -1.17
Don't know 6 .2% 42.4% .41
Refused 1 0% 42.4% .63
Not asked 1940 57.6% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 34.6%
588
36.8%
614
35.7%
1202
1 5.6%
95
7.5%
126
6.6%
221
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 59.6%
1014
55.4%
926
57.6%
1940
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 27.8%
172
37.4%
1027
35.7%
1199
1 1.0%
6
7.8%
215
6.6%
221
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
6
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 70.6%
437
54.6%
1498
57.6%
1935
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 34.6%
362
42.9%
149
33.3%
133
38.6%
316
24.6%
101
42.7%
117
35.8%
1178
1 8.2%
86
8.6%
30
5.8%
23
6.1%
50
1.2%
5
8.4%
23
6.6%
217
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 56.9%
595
48.4%
168
61.0%
244
55.2%
452
73.4%
301
48.9%
134
57.5%
1894
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share