National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DA03

Which, if any, of these activities are organized or sponsored by a religious organization?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 661 19.6% 19.6% -1.8
1 131 3.9% 23.5% -1.8
Don't know 4 .1% 23.6% .03
Refused 1 0% 23.6% .29
Not asked 2573 76.4% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 18.2%
310
21.0%
351
19.6%
661
1 3.2%
54
4.6%
77
3.9%
131
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 78.4%
1333
74.3%
1240
76.4%
2573
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 14.2%
88
20.8%
571
19.6%
659
1 0.6%
4
4.6%
127
3.9%
131
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 84.8%
525
74.4%
2042
76.4%
2567
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 19.3%
202
27.1%
94
14.5%
58
20.5%
168
11.2%
46
28.5%
78
19.6%
646
1 5.3%
55
4.6%
16
3.3%
13
3.2%
26
0.5%
2
6.6%
18
3.9%
130
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 75.2%
786
68.3%
237
82.3%
329
76.2%
624
88.0%
361
65.0%
178
76.3%
2515
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share