National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DA15

Which, if any, of these activities are organized or sponsored by a religious organization?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 20 .6% .6% -11.57
1 5 .1% .7% -11.56
Not asked 3345 99.3% 100% .09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 0.5%
9
0.7%
11
0.6%
20
1 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
Not asked 99.4%
1689
99.2%
1656
99.3%
3345
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 0.3%
2
0.7%
18
0.6%
20
1 0.2%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Not asked 99.5%
616
99.2%
2721
99.3%
3337
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 0.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
1.0%
8
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.6%
19
1 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 99.5%
1040
99.1%
344
99.5%
398
99.0%
811
99.5%
408
98.5%
270
99.3%
3271
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share