National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DA20

Which, if any, of these activities are organized or sponsored by a religious organization?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 203 6% 6% -3.65
1 32 .9% 7% -3.65
Don't know 1 0% 7% -.6
Not asked 3134 93% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 4.4%
75
7.7%
128
6.0%
203
1 0.6%
11
1.3%
21
0.9%
32
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 94.9%
1613
91.1%
1521
93.0%
3134
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 2.3%
14
6.9%
188
6.0%
202
1 0.3%
2
1.1%
30
1.0%
32
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 97.3%
602
92.1%
2525
93.0%
3127
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 5.5%
57
10.1%
35
4.8%
19
6.0%
49
3.7%
15
8.4%
23
6.0%
198
1 1.4%
15
0.6%
2
1.0%
4
0.7%
6
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.9%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 93.1%
973
89.3%
310
94.0%
376
93.3%
764
96.1%
394
90.5%
248
93.0%
3065
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share