National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PACTGIVE

P16. In the last 12 MONTHS, did you give any money to any organizations or causes altogether totaling to more than $500, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2258 67% 67% -.08
Yes 1095 32.5% 99.5% -.06
Don't know 15 .4% 99.9% 13.79
Refused 2 .1% 100% 15.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 65.7%
1117
68.3%
1141
67.0%
2258
Yes 33.7%
573
31.3%
522
32.5%
1095
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.4%
6
0.4%
15
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 79.8%
494
64.1%
1757
67.0%
2251
Yes 19.5%
121
35.5%
973
32.5%
1094
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
12
0.4%
15
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 60.5%
632
60.2%
209
78.8%
315
71.6%
586
80.7%
331
47.4%
130
66.9%
2203
Yes 38.9%
407
38.9%
135
21.0%
84
28.2%
231
18.5%
76
52.2%
143
32.7%
1076
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share