National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DB01

Which, if any, of these activities are organized through school?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 618 18.3% 18.3% -.69
1 1676 49.7% 68.1% -.68
Don't know 3 .1% 68.2% .98
Not asked 1073 31.8% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 17.8%
303
18.9%
315
18.3%
618
1 48.8%
830
50.7%
846
49.7%
1676
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 33.2%
565
30.4%
508
31.8%
1073
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 15.7%
97
19.0%
521
18.4%
618
1 39.1%
242
52.1%
1429
49.7%
1671
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked 45.1%
279
28.8%
791
31.8%
1070
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 18.5%
193
24.5%
85
14.3%
57
16.8%
138
16.1%
66
25.5%
70
18.5%
609
1 48.6%
508
51.9%
180
55.0%
220
52.6%
431
36.6%
150
54.0%
148
49.7%
1637
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 32.9%
344
23.6%
82
30.5%
122
30.3%
248
47.3%
194
20.4%
56
31.7%
1046
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share