National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DB03

Which, if any, of these activities are organized through school?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 264 7.8% 7.8% -1.8
1 533 15.8% 23.6% -1.8
Not asked 2573 76.4% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 7.5%
128
8.1%
136
7.8%
264
1 14.1%
239
17.6%
294
15.8%
533
Not asked 78.4%
1333
74.3%
1240
76.4%
2573
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 4.2%
26
8.7%
238
7.9%
264
1 11.0%
68
16.9%
463
15.8%
531
Not asked 84.8%
525
74.4%
2042
76.4%
2567
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 9.4%
98
11.8%
41
4.8%
19
6.7%
55
2.7%
11
13.9%
38
8.0%
262
1 15.4%
161
19.9%
69
13.0%
52
17.1%
140
9.3%
38
21.2%
58
15.7%
518
Not asked 75.2%
786
68.3%
237
82.3%
329
76.2%
624
88.0%
361
65.0%
178
76.3%
2515
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share