National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DB04

Which, if any, of these activities are organized through school?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 131 3.9% 3.9% -2.78
1 256 7.6% 11.5% -2.77
Not asked 2983 88.5% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 3.4%
58
4.4%
73
3.9%
131
1 6.0%
102
9.2%
154
7.6%
256
Not asked 90.6%
1540
86.4%
1443
88.5%
2983
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 1.3%
8
4.5%
123
3.9%
131
1 4.8%
30
8.2%
225
7.6%
255
Not asked 93.9%
581
87.3%
2395
88.5%
2976
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 4.2%
44
4.9%
17
2.3%
9
4.4%
36
0.2%
1
7.3%
20
3.9%
127
1 8.0%
84
11.2%
39
4.8%
19
7.8%
64
3.9%
16
11.3%
31
7.7%
253
Not asked 87.8%
917
83.9%
291
93.0%
372
87.8%
719
95.9%
393
81.4%
223
88.5%
2915
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share