National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PACTVOTE

P19. In NATIONAL political elections, do you always vote, sometimes vote, occasionally vote, or never vote?
  1) Always
  2) Sometimes
  3) Occasionally
  4) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 2000 59.3% 59.3% -.07
Sometimes 625 18.5% 77.9% -.04
Occasionally 252 7.5% 85.4% -.02
Never 485 14.4% 99.8% .01
Don't know 5 .1% 99.9% 19.4
Refused 3 .1% 100% 22.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 60.1%
1021
58.6%
979
59.3%
2000
Sometimes 18.2%
310
18.9%
315
18.5%
625
Occasionally 7.3%
124
7.7%
128
7.5%
252
Never 14.1%
240
14.7%
245
14.4%
485
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Always 52.2%
323
61.1%
1675
59.4%
1998
Sometimes 20.0%
124
18.2%
499
18.5%
623
Occasionally 7.6%
47
7.4%
204
7.5%
251
Never 19.7%
122
13.1%
360
14.3%
482
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Always 59.6%
623
74.1%
257
55.5%
222
57.3%
469
49.5%
203
68.6%
188
59.5%
1962
Sometimes 19.4%
203
18.7%
65
23.5%
94
15.8%
129
20.5%
84
12.8%
35
18.5%
610
Occasionally 7.8%
81
3.2%
11
10.0%
40
8.4%
69
8.5%
35
4.0%
11
7.5%
247
Never 13.1%
137
3.7%
13
10.5%
42
18.6%
152
20.7%
85
14.6%
40
14.2%
469
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share