National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DB14

Which, if any, of these activities are organized through school?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 51 1.5% 1.5% -6.22
1 34 1% 2.5% -6.21
Not asked 3285 97.5% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 1.5%
25
1.6%
26
1.5%
51
1 0.8%
14
1.2%
20
1.0%
34
Not asked 97.7%
1661
97.2%
1624
97.5%
3285
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 1.6%
10
1.5%
41
1.5%
51
1 0.6%
4
1.1%
30
1.0%
34
Not asked 97.7%
605
97.4%
2672
97.5%
3277
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 0.8%
8
2.0%
7
1.5%
6
2.3%
19
1.2%
5
1.8%
5
1.5%
50
1 1.1%
12
1.4%
5
0.5%
2
1.0%
8
1.0%
4
1.1%
3
1.0%
34
Not asked 98.1%
1025
96.5%
335
98.0%
392
96.7%
792
97.8%
401
97.1%
266
97.5%
3211
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share