National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DB22

Which, if any, of these activities are organized through school?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 7 .2% .2% -9.63
1 29 .9% 1.1% -9.62
Not asked 3334 98.9% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
7
1 0.4%
7
1.3%
22
0.9%
29
Not asked 99.5%
1691
98.4%
1643
98.9%
3334
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 0.2%
1
0.2%
6
0.2%
7
1 0.3%
2
1.0%
27
0.9%
29
Not asked 99.5%
616
98.8%
2710
98.9%
3326
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
1 0.9%
9
1.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
7
0.7%
3
1.5%
4
0.9%
29
Not asked 99.1%
1036
98.3%
341
99.0%
396
98.8%
809
99.3%
407
98.5%
270
98.9%
3259
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share