National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DC01

In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 2 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  666) 666
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 402 11.9% 11.9% -.69
1 1886 56% 67.9% -.69
666 6 .2% 68.1% .74
Don't know 3 .1% 68.2% .98
Not asked 1073 31.8% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 10.5%
178
13.4%
224
11.9%
402
1 55.9%
951
56.0%
935
56.0%
1886
666 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 33.2%
565
30.4%
508
31.8%
1073
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 10.7%
66
12.2%
336
12.0%
402
1 43.9%
272
58.7%
1609
55.9%
1881
666 0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked 45.1%
279
28.8%
791
31.8%
1070
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 10.5%
110
12.1%
42
13.3%
53
12.7%
104
11.0%
45
14.6%
40
12.0%
394
1 56.3%
588
64.3%
223
56.0%
224
56.7%
464
41.2%
169
65.0%
178
56.0%
1846
666 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 32.9%
344
23.6%
82
30.5%
122
30.3%
248
47.3%
194
20.4%
56
31.7%
1046
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share