National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DC02

In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 2 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  666) 666
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 498 14.8% 14.8% -1.17
1 923 27.4% 42.2% -1.17
666 6 .2% 42.3% .18
Don't know 3 .1% 42.4% .41
Not asked 1940 57.6% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 12.4%
211
17.2%
287
14.8%
498
1 27.6%
469
27.2%
454
27.4%
923
666 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 59.6%
1014
55.4%
926
57.6%
1940
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 8.7%
54
16.2%
443
14.8%
497
1 20.4%
126
29.0%
795
27.4%
921
666 0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked 70.6%
437
54.6%
1498
57.6%
1935
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 13.5%
141
20.5%
71
15.8%
63
15.5%
127
8.3%
34
19.3%
53
14.8%
489
1 29.3%
306
31.1%
108
23.0%
92
28.9%
237
17.8%
73
31.8%
87
27.4%
903
666 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 56.9%
595
48.4%
168
61.0%
244
55.2%
452
73.4%
301
48.9%
134
57.5%
1894
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share