National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DC03

In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 2 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  666) 666
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 356 10.6% 10.6% -1.8
1 436 12.9% 23.5% -1.8
666 2 .1% 23.6% -.23
Don't know 3 .1% 23.6% .03
Not asked 2573 76.4% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 8.6%
147
12.5%
209
10.6%
356
1 12.7%
216
13.2%
220
12.9%
436
666 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 78.4%
1333
74.3%
1240
76.4%
2573
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 7.6%
47
11.3%
309
10.6%
356
1 7.4%
46
14.1%
388
12.9%
434
666 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked 84.8%
525
74.4%
2042
76.4%
2567
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 10.8%
113
15.3%
53
7.5%
30
9.3%
76
6.3%
26
19.0%
52
10.6%
350
1 13.8%
144
16.4%
57
10.0%
40
14.4%
118
5.4%
22
16.1%
44
12.9%
425
666 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 75.2%
786
68.3%
237
82.3%
329
76.2%
624
88.0%
361
65.0%
178
76.3%
2515
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share