National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


POTHADLT

P26A. TEXT. Now I have a few questions about your family situation. In ADDITION to yourself (and your spouse/partner), are there any other people 18 years of age or OLDER that live in your household?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2398 71.2% 71.2% -.06
Yes 963 28.6% 99.7% -.04
Don't know 2 .1% 99.8% 17.36
Refused 7 .2% 100% 19.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 72.9%
1240
69.3%
1158
71.2%
2398
Yes 26.8%
456
30.4%
507
28.6%
963
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 67.9%
420
72.0%
1974
71.2%
2394
Yes 32.0%
198
27.7%
761
28.5%
959
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
6
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 74.4%
777
76.7%
266
70.8%
283
68.5%
561
65.6%
269
69.7%
191
71.2%
2347
Yes 25.4%
265
23.3%
81
29.0%
116
31.1%
255
34.1%
140
29.9%
82
28.5%
939
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share