National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DC04

In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 2 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 183 5.4% 5.4% -2.79
1 202 6% 11.4% -2.78
Don't know 2 .1% 11.5% -.34
Not asked 2983 88.5% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 4.2%
71
6.7%
112
5.4%
183
1 5.1%
87
6.9%
115
6.0%
202
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 90.6%
1540
86.4%
1443
88.5%
2983
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 1.8%
11
6.3%
172
5.4%
183
1 4.2%
26
6.4%
175
6.0%
201
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 93.9%
581
87.3%
2395
88.5%
2976
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 5.6%
59
7.5%
26
3.0%
12
6.3%
52
1.0%
4
9.9%
27
5.5%
180
1 6.5%
68
8.6%
30
4.0%
16
5.9%
48
2.9%
12
8.8%
24
6.0%
198
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 87.8%
917
83.9%
291
93.0%
372
87.8%
719
95.9%
393
81.4%
223
88.5%
2915
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share