National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DC14

In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 2 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 46 1.4% 1.4% -6.22
1 39 1.2% 2.5% -6.21
Not asked 3285 97.5% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 1.2%
21
1.5%
25
1.4%
46
1 1.1%
18
1.3%
21
1.2%
39
Not asked 97.7%
1661
97.2%
1624
97.5%
3285
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 1.3%
8
1.4%
38
1.4%
46
1 1.0%
6
1.2%
33
1.2%
39
Not asked 97.7%
605
97.4%
2672
97.5%
3277
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 1.1%
11
1.7%
6
1.0%
4
1.8%
15
1.5%
6
1.5%
4
1.4%
46
1 0.9%
9
1.7%
6
1.0%
4
1.5%
12
0.7%
3
1.5%
4
1.2%
38
Not asked 98.1%
1025
96.5%
335
98.0%
392
96.7%
792
97.8%
401
97.1%
266
97.5%
3211
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share