National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DC19

In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 2 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 445 13.2% 13.2% -1.76
1 378 11.2% 24.4% -1.76
Don't know 2 .1% 24.5% .05
Not asked 2545 75.5% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 11.1%
188
15.4%
257
13.2%
445
1 10.8%
184
11.6%
194
11.2%
378
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 78.1%
1328
72.9%
1217
75.5%
2545
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 6.8%
42
14.7%
402
13.2%
444
1 10.0%
62
11.5%
316
11.2%
378
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 83.0%
514
73.8%
2024
75.5%
2538
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 13.8%
144
17.6%
61
14.3%
57
13.6%
111
6.8%
28
10.9%
30
13.1%
431
1 12.3%
129
12.4%
43
8.5%
34
9.6%
79
9.3%
38
17.2%
47
11.2%
370
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 73.9%
772
70.0%
243
77.3%
309
76.7%
628
83.7%
343
71.9%
197
75.6%
2492
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share