National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DC21

In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 2 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 58 1.7% 1.7% -6.11
1 30 .9% 2.6% -6.1
Not asked 3282 97.4% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 0.8%
14
2.6%
44
1.7%
58
1 0.6%
10
1.2%
20
0.9%
30
Not asked 98.6%
1676
96.2%
1606
97.4%
3282
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 0.3%
2
2.0%
55
1.7%
57
1 0.6%
4
0.9%
26
0.9%
30
Not asked 99.0%
613
97.0%
2662
97.4%
3275
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 1.9%
20
2.9%
10
1.0%
4
1.3%
11
0.7%
3
3.6%
10
1.8%
58
1 0.7%
7
1.4%
5
0.8%
3
1.0%
8
0.7%
3
1.5%
4
0.9%
30
Not asked 97.4%
1018
95.7%
332
98.3%
393
97.7%
800
98.5%
404
94.9%
260
97.3%
3207
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share