National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DD02

[IF 109DC>0, LIST] In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 5 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  666) 666
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 385 11.4% 11.4% -1.63
1 538 16% 27.4% -1.63
666 6 .2% 27.6% -.13
Not asked 2441 72.4% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 10.9%
185
12.0%
200
11.4%
385
1 16.7%
284
15.2%
254
16.0%
538
666 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Not asked 72.2%
1228
72.6%
1213
72.4%
2441
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 8.2%
51
12.1%
332
11.4%
383
1 12.1%
75
16.9%
463
16.0%
538
666 0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
6
Not asked 79.5%
492
70.8%
1943
72.4%
2435
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 12.0%
125
12.4%
43
12.3%
49
11.1%
91
6.6%
27
15.7%
43
11.5%
378
1 17.3%
181
18.7%
65
10.8%
43
17.8%
146
11.2%
46
16.1%
44
15.9%
525
666 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 70.5%
737
68.9%
239
77.0%
308
70.7%
579
82.0%
336
68.2%
187
72.4%
2386
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share