National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DD03

[IF 109DC>0, LIST] In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 5 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  666) 666
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 222 6.6% 6.6% -2.59
1 214 6.4% 12.9% -2.59
666 2 .1% 13% -.61
Not asked 2932 87% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 5.4%
92
7.8%
130
6.6%
222
1 7.3%
124
5.4%
90
6.4%
214
666 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 87.2%
1483
86.8%
1449
87.0%
2932
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 3.4%
21
7.3%
199
6.5%
220
1 4.0%
25
6.9%
189
6.4%
214
666 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 92.6%
573
85.8%
2353
87.0%
2926
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 6.8%
71
8.9%
31
5.5%
22
6.5%
53
2.2%
9
10.9%
30
6.6%
216
1 7.0%
73
7.5%
26
4.5%
18
7.9%
65
3.2%
13
5.1%
14
6.3%
209
666 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 86.1%
900
83.6%
290
90.0%
360
85.5%
700
94.6%
388
83.9%
230
87.0%
2868
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share